top of page

ADMINISTRATION

  • Kari Collins  Executive Director, Red Bird Mission, Inc./School Superintenden

  • Tim Crawford - Development Director

  • Tracy Nolin - Director of Community Outreach

  • Jennifer Wilder – Principal/Director of Education

  • Melanie Adams – School Counselor & S.T.E.A.M. Coordinator

  • Gail Nantz—Dormitory Program: Dean of Students

  • Tonya Dickerson-Asher—Athletic Director/Dorm Admissions

  • Tim Helton—Associate Athletic Director

  • Allison Gray--Early Childhood Development (ECD) Program Coordinator/Lead Teacher

  • Barbara Smith – School Secretary 

  • Tony Brock -- School Security Officer 

  • Rachel Saylor--Food Service Coordinator

 

FACULTY

  • Jacob Carroll – HS Mathematics; MS Science; GRADE 12 CO-ADVISOR; Chapel Committee

  • Chasley Collett— Kindergarten (self-contained)

  • Angela Crawford – K-12 Spanish; GRADE 10 CO-ADVISOR; School Improvement 

  • Tonya Dickerson-Asher—HS Business & Technology; Attendance & Disciplinary Committees

  • Monica Geekie—5th grade (self-contained)

  • Rebecca Smallwood–6th Grade Academy (self-contained); Chapel Committee; Dance Team

  • Allie Helton – MS English, Social Studies, Christian Education; GRADE 7 HOMEROOM; Rep. to Board; School Improvement

  • Leslie Hensley—2nd grade (self-contained)

  • Kelly Couch—1st  grade (self-contained)

  • Natasha Howard– HS English; Yearbook; Drama; GRADE 12 CO-ADVISOR

  • Jared Gray—Elem/MS/HS Physical Education & Health; GRADE 9 ADVISOR

  • John Lundy–HS Science; Bible; YMIA Sponsor; CAP Leadership; GRADE 10 CO-ADVISOR; Disciplinary Committee

  • Austin Napier--HS Social Studies; Public Speaking; GRADE 11 CO-ADVISOR

  • Eugenia North–Librarian; AR/Literacy Collaborator; Disciplinary Committee

  • Daugh Sizemore–Appalachian Studies Seminar

  • Bethany Akela Smallwood--3rd grade (self-contained); School Improvement

  • Mark Smallwood– MS Mathematics; 8th gr. Christian Education; GRADE 8 HOMEROOM; Chapel Committee

  • Nate Smallwood – Director of K-12 Music; HS Humanities; GRADE 11 CO-ADVISOR; Attendance Committee

  • Rebecca Smallwood—Fine Arts; Elementary Chapel; Chapel Committee

  • Patty Vance—4th grade (self-contained); Rep. to Board; Attendance & Disciplinary Committees

 

STEAM INSTRUCTORS

  • Russell Jimenez– STEAM Lead Instructor

  • Danny Kelton Adams – MS/HS Civil Air Patrol (CAP) Leadership

  • Kylon Tate Adams -- 3D Design/CAD; Art & Mixed Media; MS Technology

  • Melanie Adams – MS/HS Culinary Arts

  • Chris Hamlin–Agriculture Pathway Instructor

 

PROCTORS/SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS/VOLUNTEERS

  • Marsha Roark

  • Lindsey Smith

  • Tate Adams

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT STAFF

  • Allison Gray--Early Childhood Development (ECD) Program Coordinator/Lead Teacher

  • Amy Collett--ECD Preschool provider and bus driver

  • Judy Napier--ECD Preschool provider and bus driver

  • Kendra Bowling–ECD Asst Coordinator/Daycare

  • Chelsie Collett–ECD Daycare Worker

  • Tamara Brock-ECD Daycare Worker

 

TITLE ONE TUTORS

  • Rose Elaine Sizemore

 

DORMITORY STAFF

  • Gail Nantz--Girls Dormitory Parent

  • Catrina Osborne--Boys’ Dormitory Parent

  • Ruthie Brock Gruner--Sub Cook & Weekend Staff

  • Kayla Brock Belcher--Cook & Weekend Staff

  • Bern’d Gruner--Weekend Staff

  • Nettie Brock Wilson--Weekend Staff/Cook

 

FOOD SERVICE STAFF

  • Rachel Saylor--Food Service Coordinator

  • Vanessa Coots-- Head Cook

  • Brandy Sizemore--Cook

 

CUSTODIAL STAFF

  • Stephen Davidson--Custodian

  • Sonya Embry--Custodian

  • Denise Brock–(PT) Custodian

 

TRANSPORTATION STAFF

  • Mike Wagers--Transportation Manager

  • Sylvester Nolan (temp.)--Bus#136 (Asher’s Fork/Gooserock/Rt. 421/Big Creek/Rt. 66)

  • Jonathan Roark–Van 08 (Middlefork, Lonesome/Beech Fork/Rt. 421/Army Trail Rd./Rt. 406 Jack’s Creek)

  • Mark Smallwood--Dormitories

Do you enjoy writing and want to tell your Red Bird story?

Call for Stories

bottom of page